Ghost of Tsushima collects major nominations at The Game Awards 2020

Ghost of Tsushima

On December 10, the global gameverse is set to deliver its biggest celebration yet. The Game Awards, the video game industry’s annual year-end celebration, will return live on Thursday, December 10, 2020 as a free digital live stream available across more than 45 global video platforms.

The Game Awards nominations in all categories are listed below:

Game of the Year:

  • Doom Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Game Direction:

  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Narrative:

  • 13 Sentinals: Aegis Rim
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Art Direction:

  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Score and Music:

  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Audio Design:

  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Performance:

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Laura Bailey as Abby (The Last of Us Part II)
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai (Ghost of Tsushima)
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades (Hades)
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales (Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales)

Games for Impact:

  • If Found
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times

Best Ongoing:

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky

Best Indie:

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game:

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix

Best Community Support:

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Fortnite
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Valorant

Best VR/AR:

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation Accessibility:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperoot
  • The Last of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs Legion

Best Action:

  • Doom Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life:Alyx
  • NIOH 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action/Adventure:

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last of Us Part II

Best Role Playing:

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Persona 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting:

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe: Late (CL-R)

Best Family:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Sim/Strategy:

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • Xcom: Chimera Squad

Best Sports/Racing:

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 2021
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2

Best Multiplayer:

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
  • Valorant

Content Creator of the Year:

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • Timthetatman
  • Valkyrae

Best Debut Game:

  • Carrion
  • Mortal Shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmophobia

Best Esports Athlete:

  • Ian “Crismix” Porter
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
  • Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Best Esports Coach:

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo: Lussier

Best Esports Event:

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Game:

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Valorant

Best Esports Host:

  • Alex “Goldenboy: Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjoks” Depoortere
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best Esports Team:

  • Damwon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 Esports (League of Legends)
  • San Fracisco Shock (Overwatch League)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)

Leave a Reply

Top