2020 Grammy Awards: Full list of nominees

Grammy Awards 2020 Nominations

62nd Grammy Awards will be awarded on January 26, 2020 at Staples Center in Los Angeles and the nominees in all 84 categories are officially here.

Check the full list of nominees below:

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year

  • HEY, MA – Bon Iver 
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish 
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande 
  • HARD PLACE – H.E.R. 
  • TALK – Khalid 
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus 
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo 
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee

2. Album Of The Year

  • I,I -Bon Iver 
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! – Lana Del Rey 
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish 
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande 
  • I USED TO KNOW HER – H.E.R. 
  • 7 – Lil Nas X 
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo 
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend

3. Song Of The Year

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY – (Lady Gaga) 
  • BAD GUY – (Billie Eilish) 
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – (Tanya Tucker) 
  • HARD PLACE – (H.E.R.)
  • LOVER – (Taylor Swift) 
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL – (Lana Del Rey) 
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVED – (Lewis Capaldi) 
  • TRUTH HURTS – (Lizzo)

4. Best New Artist

  • BLACK PUMAS 
  • BILLIE EILISH
  • LIL NAS X 
  • LIZZO 
  • MAGGIE ROGERS 
  • ROSALÍA 
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS 
  • YOLA

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • SPIRIT -Beyoncé 
  • BAD GUY -Billie Eilish 
  • 7 RINGS -Ariana Grande 
  • TRUTH HURTS -Lizzo 
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN – Taylor Swift

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • BOYFRIEND – Ariana Grande & Social House 
  • SUCKER – Jonas Brothers 
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus 
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee 
  • SEÑORITA – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • SÌ – Andrea Bocelli 
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) – Michael Bublé 
  • LOOK NOW – Elvis Costello & The Imposters 
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS – John Legend 
  • WALLS – Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFT – Beyoncé 
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish 
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande 
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT – Ed Sheeran 
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

  • LINKED – Bonobo 
  • GOT TO KEEP ON – The Chemical Brothers 
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEART – Meduza Featuring Goodboys 
  • UNDERWATER – RÜFÜS DU SOL 
  • MIDNIGHT HOUR – Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHY – The Chemical Brothers 
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) – Flume 
  • SOLACE – RÜFÜS DU SOL 
  • WEATHER – Tycho

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • ANCESTRAL RECALL – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah 
  • STAR PEOPLE NATION – Theo Croker 
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! – Mark Guiliana 
  • ELEVATE – Lettuce 
  • METTAVOLUTION – Rodrigo y Gabriela

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • PRETTY WASTE – Bones UK 
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr. 
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard 
  • WOMAN – Karen O & Danger Mouse 
  • TOO BAD – Rival Sons

13. Best Metal Performance

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS – Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi 
  • HUMANICIDE – Death Angel 
  • BOW DOWN – I Prevail 
  • UNLEASHED – Killswitch Engage 
  • 7EMPEST – Tool

14. Best Rock Song

  • FEAR INOCULUM – (Tool) 
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY – (The 1975) 
  • HARMONY HALL – (Vampire Weekend) 
  • HISTORY REPEATS – (Brittany Howard) 
  • THIS LAND – (Gary Clark Jr.)

15. Best Rock Album

  • AMO – Bring Me The Horizon 
  • SOCIAL CUES – Cage The Elephant 
  • IN THE END – The Cranberries 
  • TRAUMA – I Prevail 
  • FERAL ROOTS – Rival Sons

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief 
  • ASSUME FORM – James Blake 
  • I,I – Bon Iver 
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend 
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

  • LOVE AGAIN – Daniel Caesar & Brandy 
  • COULD’VE BEEN – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller 
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL – Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane 
  • ROLL SOME MO – Lucky Daye 
  • COME HOME – Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • TIME TODAY – BJ The Chicago Kid 
  • STEADY LOVE – India.Arie 
  • JEROME – Lizzo 
  • REAL GAMES – Lucky Daye 
  • BUILT FOR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

19. Best R&B Song

  • COULD’VE BEEN – (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller) 
  • LOOK AT ME NOW – (Emily King) 
  • NO GUIDANCE – (Chris Brown Featuring Drake) 
  • ROLL SOME MO – (Lucky Daye) 
  • SAY SO – (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • APOLLO XXI – Steve Lacy 
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo 
  • OVERLOAD – Georgia Anne Muldrow 
  • SATURN – NAO 
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC – Jessie Reyez

21. Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid 
  • PAINTED – Lucky Daye 
  • ELLA MAI – Ella Mai 
  • PAUL – PJ Morton 
  • VENTURA – Anderson .Paak

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

  • MIDDLE CHILD – J. Cole 
  • SUGE – DaBaby 
  • DOWN BAD – Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUT – Offset Featuring Cardi B

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • HIGHER – DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend 
  • DRIP TOO HARD – Lil Baby & Gunna 
  • PANINI – Lil Nas X 
  • BALLIN – Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch 
  • THE LONDON – Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

24. Best Rap Song

  • BAD IDEA – (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper) 
  • GOLD ROSES – (Rick Ross Featuring Drake) 
  • A LOT – (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole) 
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy) 
  • SUGE – (DaBaby)

25. Best Rap Album

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III – Dreamville 
  • CHAMPIONSHIPS – Meek Mill  
  • I AM > I WAS – 21 Savage 
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator 
  • THE LOST BOY – YBN Cordae

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • ALL YOUR’N- Tyler Childers 
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Ashley McBryde 
  • RIDE ME BACK HOME – Willie Nelson 
  • GOD’S COUNTRY – Blake Shelton 
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • BRAND NEW MAN – Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs 
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) – Brothers Osborne 
  • SPEECHLESS – Dan + Shay 
  • THE DAUGHTERS – Little Big Town 
  • COMMON – Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

28. Best Country Song

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – (Tanya Tucker) 
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – (Ashley McBryde) 
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH – (Miranda Lambert) 
  • SOME OF IT – (Eric Church) 
  • SPEECHLESS – (Dan + Shay)

29. Best Country Album

  • DESPERATE MAN – Eric Church 
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH – Reba McEntire 
  • INTERSTATE GOSPEL – Pistol Annies 
  • CENTER POINT ROAD – Thomas Rhett 
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’ – Tanya Tucker

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

  • VIDA – Luis Fonsi 
  • 11:11 – Maluma 
  • MONTANER -Ricardo Montaner 
  • #ELDISCO – Alejandro Sanz 
  • FANTASIA – Sebastian Yatra

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100PRE – Bad Bunny 
  • OASIS – J Balvin & Bad Bunny 
  • INDESTRUCTIBLE – Flor De Toloache 
  • ALMADURA – iLe 
  • EL MAL QUERER – ROSALÍA

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • CAMINANDO – Joss Favela 
  • PERCEPCIÓN – Intocable 
  • POCO A POCO – La Energia Norteña 
  • 20 ANIVERSARIO – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea 
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE – Mariachi Los Camperos

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • OPUS – Marc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio 
  • CANDELA – Vicente García 
  • LITERAL – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC – Aymée Nuviola

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album

  • GECE – Altin Gün 
  • WHAT HEAT – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley 
  • AFRICAN GIANT – Burna Boy 
  • FANM D’AYITI – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet 
  • CELIA – Angelique Kidjo

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK – (Various Artists)
  • BECOMING – Michelle Obama 
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR – Eric Alexandrakis 
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL – John Waters 
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

  • QUALITY TIME – Jim Gaffigan 
  • RELATABLE – Ellen DeGeneres 
  • RIGHT NOW – Aziz Ansari 
  • SON OF PATRICIA – Trevor Noah 
  • STICKS & STONES – Dave Chappelle

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS – (Various Artists) 
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – (Various Artists) 
  • ROCKETMAN – Taron Egerton 
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – (Various Artists) 
  • A STAR IS BORN – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Alan Silvestri, composer 
  • CHERNOBYL – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer 
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8 – Ramin Djawadi, composer 
  • THE LION KING – Hans Zimmer, composer 
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Marc Shaiman, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY – (Chris Stapleton)
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIES – (Dolly Parton) 
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) – (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) 
  • SPIRIT – (Beyoncé) 
  • SUSPIRIUM – (Thom Yorke)

Click here for full list

Leave a Reply

Top